TQC 2011 Conference Program (pdf)

TQC 2011 Book of abstracts (pdf)

Monday, May 23rd

Arrival and hotel check-in.

Tuesday, May 24th

8:00-9:20 Registration
9:20-9:30 Welcoming addresses
9:30-12:30 Morning session: Quantum Cryptography I
9:30-10:30 Nicolas Gisin (invited talk)
Futures of Quantum Communication: Device-Independent QKD, Quantum Networks and bi-locality
10:30-11:00 Jonathan Silman, Andre Chailloux, Nati Aharon, Iordanis Kerenidis, Stefano Pironio and Serge Massar
Mistrustful quantum cryptography in a device-independent setting
11:00-11:30 Break
11:30-12:00 Marco Tomamichel, Charles Ci Wen Lim, Renato Renner, Nicolas Gisin
Towards a tight finite key analysis for BB84
12:00-12:30 Lluis Masanes, Stefano Pironio and Antonio Acin
Secure device-independent quantum key distribution with causally independent measurement devices
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-17:00 Afternoon session: Quantum Information I
14:00-15:00 Héctor Bombín (invited talk)
Structure of 2D Topological Stabilizer Codes
15:00-15:30 Frederic Dupuis, Jan Florjanczyk, Patrick Hayden and Debbie Leung
The locking-decoding frontier for generic dynamics
15:30-16:00 Break
16:00-16:30 Koenraad Audenaert
Telescopic relative entropy
16:30-17:00 Iman Marvian and Robert Spekkens
A generalization of Noether's theory and the information-theoretic approach to the study of symmetric dynamics
17:00-18:00 Rump session

Wednesday, May 25th

9:30-12:30 Morning session: Quantum Algorithms I
9:30-10:30 Umesh Vazirani (invited talk)
Quantum Hamiltonian Complexity
10:30-11:00 Gorjan Alagic and Stephen Jordan
Approximating the Turaev-Viro invariant of mapping tori is complete for one clean qubit
11:00-11:30 Break
11:30-12:00 Ben Reichardt
Span-program-based quantum algorithm for evaluating unbalanced formulas
12:00-12:30 Matthew McKague
Self-testing graph states
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-17:00 Afternoon session: Quantum Cryptography II
14:00-15:00 Mio Murao (invited talk)
"Globalness" of unitary operations on quantum information
15:00-15:30 Daniel Cavalcanti, Nicolas Brunner, Paul Skrzypczyk, Alejo Salles and Valerio Scarani
Large violation of Bell inequalities using both particle and wave measurements
15:30-16:00 Break
16:00-16:30 Lawrence Ioannou and Michele Mosca
Unconditionally-secure and reusable public-key authentication
16:30-17:00 Anthony Leverrier and Philippe Grangier
Long distance quantum key distribution with continuous variables
17:00-19:30 Poster session

Thursday, May 26th

9:30-12:30 Morning session: Quantum Algorithms II
9:30-10:30 Hans Briegel (invited talk)
Projected simulation for artificial intelligence
10:30-11:00 David Meyer and James Pommersheim
Multi-query quantum sums
11:00-11:30 Break
11:30-12:00 Juerg Wullschleger
Bitwise quantum min-entropy sampling and new lower bounds for random access codes
12:00-12:30 Mehdi Mhalla, Mio Murao, Simon Perdrix, Masato Someya, Peter Turner
Which graph states are useful for quantum information processing?
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-16:30 Afternoon session: Quantum Information II
14:00-15:00 Tobias Osborne (invited talk)
The continuum limit of a quantum circuit: variational classes for quantum fields
15:00-15:30 Break
15:30-16:00 Vaibhav Madhok and Animesh Datta
Quantum discord in quantum information theory - from strong subadditivity to the Mother protocol
16:00-16:30 David Lyons, Scott Walck and Curt Cenci
Local unitary group stabilizers and entanglement for multiqubit symmetric states
16:30-16:45 Closing